ソーラーバードーのほん: Life in the Convergence Zone [entries|friends|calendar]


Solarbird

[ about | Solarbird's profile ]
[ my studio | supervillain central ]
[ steal this | the free music set ]
[ subsets | fascism watch writings flowers leaves photos calendar ]
[ noncompliance | this journal is operated specifically in violation of sup tos ]

The Arc of Ascension, Fragment s8,1: The MEKA and the Omnic
[15 Aug 2018|06:18pm]

[ mood | calm ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Fragment s8,1: The MEKA and the Omnic

solarbird and bzarcher

Hana Song, a.k.a. D.va, has struggled to accept her new life after defeating the East China Sea omnium. But as she wanders the markets of Oasis she finds some pleasant surprises - and perhaps a new friend.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Saga 8: The Odyssey
[12 Aug 2018|07:46pm]

[ mood | accomplished ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Saga 8: The Odyssey (a novella, in three parts)

solarbird and bzarcher

Hana Song has been a gamer, a soldier, a hero, and an icon, and now she's become a Goddess, all for one goal: to defeat the Giant Omnic, and bring peace to Korea.

But what will D.Va do, if and when her war is over? And in the end... who is Hana Song?

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Fragment s7,1: Systems Integration
[05 Aug 2018|06:49pm]

[ mood | pleased ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Fragment s7,1: Systems Integration

solarbird and bzarcher

After a month of being Changed by the Gods of Oasis, it is time for Hana Song to become D.Va once again - and for the first time.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

zarya strong: one year back at lifting
[03 Aug 2018|10:57am]

[ mood | accomplished ]

I started lifting again on August 4th, 2017; this is August 3rd, 2018, so it seems like a good time for a progress summary.

This includes the delta that happened when they replaced all the machines; some of them had different gearing and I ended up going down in weights on four. I've posted a column for "adjusted start weight," which takes the original weight down by the delta. I'm not sure that's really the most accurate way to do it, but it's what I've got.

 start  machine delta  adjusted startcurrent
Chest press50-153590
Fly50-2030120
Wide grip pulldown50050110
Row50050170
(combined)
Overhead Press3003060
Arm Curl4004095
Tricep Press55055120
Leg Press85085245
Leg Extension25025105
Leg Curl65065115
Hip Abductor100-5050180/260
Hip Adductor95-5045180
Ab Crunch50050140
Lower Back Extension70070240
added later
Shoulder shrug
   (2017/9/20)
2502565
Straight bar pulldown
   (2017/9/20)
30030120
Calf Extenion
   (2017/12/17)
1000100160

Some of the start weights really were a little low, and a couple of them have really rapid climbs on the first page of daily workout data. And some was definitely re-limbering. But a lot of this is straight-up strength gain.

The row exercise is a little weird, because it went from a single weight tied to a fixed two-hand yolk (both arms working the weight) to one where I alternated hands (one hand working the weight), so I combined the two individual hands for the current weight equivalent. The chest press did the same thing, but I use both arms at once rather than alternating (unlike row, where I alternate) and that's also the combined weight. That's also where I learned that my left side was really carrying my right side, and it took a couple of months for the right to catch back up.

Also, the second number on the hip abductor is a variation on the exercise (where you half-stand, like you're sitting on an invisible chair), and is the machine maximum. I'd maxed out the old machine too. It's now very easy but I'm still doing it.

I think I'm most surprised that the lowest (adjusted) full-year gain percentage is the leg curl, at 77% gain. I'd've thought it was overhead press (100% gain) or chest press (at... 157% gain) but I guess not. But it is now a lot more even with its opposite (leg extension) so that's good.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Text s7,2: ::READOUT
[01 Aug 2018|07:04pm]

[ mood | calm ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Text s7,2: ::READOUT

solarbird and bzarcher

** interception is fragmentary **
** transcription is incomplete **

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Text s7,1: *ALERT: DiVA has logged in*
[29 Jul 2018|06:01pm]

[ mood | rushed ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Text s7,1: *ALERT: DiVA has logged in*

solarbird and bzarcher

[Whisper to DiVA, Brynhildr] Naveed: HANA WHAT THE FUCK

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Saga 7: Dancing Around the Table
[25 Jul 2018|06:19pm]

[ mood | busy ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Saga 7: Dancing Around the Table

solarbird and bzarcher

Korea hangs on the precipice of destruction, waiting for the next attack of the Giant Omnics created by the omnium in the China Sea. MEKA Lieutenant Hana Song, formerly of the reborn Overwatch, stands as one of their best and brightest hopes for a future free of fear. But when an old friend comes with an unbelievable offer, she has to ask herself how far she is willing to go, and who she is willing to trust.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Edda 11: D.va, the Stainless, the Steel-Eyed
[22 Jul 2018|07:10pm]

[ mood | busy ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Edda 11: D.va, the Stainless, the Steel-Eyed

solarbird and bzarcher

Korea hangs on the precipice of destruction, waiting for the next attack of the Giant Omnics created by the omnium in the China Sea. MEKA Lieutenant Hana Song, formerly of the reborn Overwatch, stands as one of their best and brightest hopes for a future free of fear. But when an old friend comes with an unbelievable offer, she has to ask herself how far she is willing to go, and who she is willing to trust.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

oh. oh yes.
[21 Jul 2018|09:26am]

[ mood | accomplished ]

A comment in reaction to this highlight (kills 18, 19, and 20 in a 22-kill streak as Widowmaker):

PRESS TRIANGLE TO ULT????? CONSOLE?!!!

Achievement fucking unlocked.

(For those who have no idea what this means: it is much harder to do precision aiming on console systems, like the PS4 and XBox One, because of the limitations of a controller vs. keyboard/mouse. Dramatically harder. Most heroes have a lot of target boost to comp for that - like Hanzo, in particular - but Widowmaker does not. So this is someone going "on fucking console?!" in reaction to that highlight.)

Even when I'm on as Widowmaker, I still take a lot longer to sight than I should. Like, more time than other Widowmakers also on console, and my tracking just isn't as good. I need to figure out how to address that.

Also, I had fun as Pharah at Blizzard World and, honestly, no matter what I did, I could not drag this team to victory as Tracer, tho' as that clip shows, I certainly tried.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Saga 6: A Hard Rain’s Gonna Fall
[18 Jul 2018|05:28pm]

[ mood | busy ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Saga 6: A Hard Rain’s Gonna Fall

solarbird and bzarcher

As Talon - or, now, really, Oasis - rebuilds itself from within, Overwatch, too, works to pick up its pieces, as winter ends, and summer approaches.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Fragment e10,2: The Smell of Cordite and Hot Metal
[15 Jul 2018|07:41pm]

[ mood | sleepy ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Fragment e10,2: The Smell of Cordite and Hot Metal

solarbird and bzarcher

Widowmaker wants something new. Something a little less Talon, and a little more her.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Fragment e10,1: A Conversation Over Ice Cream
[11 Jul 2018|08:11pm]

[ mood | pleased ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Fragment e10,1: A Conversation Over Ice Cream

solarbird and bzarcher

Efi Oladele, having turned the tables on everyone, enjoys ice cream with Orisa and several of her new friends.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Edda 10: Turquoise-eyed Orisa, the Guardian
[08 Jul 2018|08:48pm]

[ mood | calm ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Edda 10: Turquoise-eyed Orisa, the Guardian

solarbird and bzarcher

Efi and Orisa return to Oasis, and Efi is informed more was done to her than she ever knew.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

We broke 500 pages of story notes.
[05 Jul 2018|10:30am]

If you think bzarcher and I have posted a lot of Of Gods and Monsters... well, you're right, we have. But we passed 500 pages of story notes a couple of days ago, too, and I'm looking at that and kind of going what just because it's solidly over 100,000 words of notes.

I feel like goddamn JRR Tolkein over here. (And don't let Christopher muck with this stuff, thanks. Todd McCaffreey also, please lay off. (¬ᴗ¬) )

A lot of these notes are things readers have already seen, in refined form. It includes some very raw partial first-drafts of scenes, written out in chat. It includes a lot of ideas we pursued, first goes at them, some rather different than what came out in the end. And there's an absolute boatload of spoilers still yet to come, along with a bunch of stuff we decided not to do.

I'd kind of love to post some excerpts but there's stuff in the first six pages that we still haven't got to yet, and will.

So, yeah! >100,000 words of notes, >500 pages. And counting.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Fragment e9,3: The Very Purple Adventures of Widowmaker and Sombra
[04 Jul 2018|08:56pm]

[ mood | amused ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Fragment e9,3: The Very Purple Adventures of Widowmaker and Sombra

solarbird and bzarcher

As the Weapons enjoy an afternoon off, Sombra is reminded of a little story from their shared past, and Widowmaker reflects on some of the differences between the old Talon and the new.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

this reaper, i mean, what even
[04 Jul 2018|01:24am]

[ mood | amused ]

This Reaper just kept doing this and so I just kept doing that. I killed him this way three times in a row. It was like he had no other plan. (gfycat)

Also, yet another gold kills/gold objective kills/no card victory. I had several of that tonight. I did card for total damage. What the fuck, game?

This pair, by contrast, wasn't funny, but was very clean. The kind of thing a good Widowmaker needs to do, cleanly, correctly, each time, and... accomplished. As it should've been. Use this in the textbook for "how you must handle this situation." Feels good.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Fragment e9,2: It Would Be Quite a Change
[01 Jul 2018|06:50pm]

[ mood | calm ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Fragment e9,2: It Would Be Quite a Change

solarbird and bzarcher

Angela is a little surprised Michael hasn't taken one particular upgrade already, and suggests that this is, in fact, a pretty good time for it.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

the fucking hamster
[28 Jun 2018|09:20pm]

[ mood | discouraged ]

The Fucking Hamster.

I've been letting this ruminate all day, hoping my initial incredibly negative reaction would smooth itself out, but... jfc... as someone in this in large part for the lore, as a fan writer/creator who has put hundreds if not thousands of hours into works trying to make sense of the Overwatch universe... I feel incredibly discouraged right now.

Four novel-length works. Two novella length. Two collections of short stories, all kind of AU-ish, sure, but building on the ideas and concepts and tone and drama and everything that's been thrown around. Two legit professional editors coming to me and saying, 'hey, you really ought to file the serial numbers off this shit and try to sell it, it's actually good,' and now...

...a bloody hamster in a battle hamsterball.

Shatters the tone. Really does. Shatters the world - I can stretch suspension of belief pretty fuckin' far, but I don't know how to paper over this.

I mean, introducing more light characters? Great! I'm all for it! But... for those of us doing all this fan creative stuff... goddamn, it feels like a "ha ha fuck you" from the creative team.

Yeah, I don't have to write it. I don't have to include it, and I most certainly won't be. But... christ.

Frankly, it's kind of embarrassing. "Oh, you're doing all this serious writing in that game world with the hamster? lol, why?"

It feels like lore fans are being given notice: "Yeah, all that backstory and tragedy? That's cool, but we'll break the world for a cheap gag, so for fuck's sake don't actually get invested in it."

And hey, it's their world. If that's how they want to play it, so be it.

But honestly, I really feel kind of kicked.

(Adopted and slightly expanded from tweets I made to PlayOverwatch)

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

that's better
[28 Jun 2018|12:46am]

[ mood | accomplished ]

A lot of the time lately I've been like "whelp I'm never getting any fucking better at this" and then I start having decent runs like this one and then this one, so maybe there's some hope. I dunno. (gfycat, gfycat)

in other news, i fixed my controller. the scuf controllers are kind of famous for starting to have paddle issues, and the left paddle on mine has been acting up for a bit, and it's out of warranty, yeh? so i started taking it apart because I was pretty sure I could fix it, but then I found this goddamn thing which thankfully one of the people on the widowtracer discord was able to find, it's a "5LH" (Line-Head) bolt, a single-manufacturer Japanese-only tamper-resist bolt (see bottom of page 18) and you get the tool to use with it when you order bolts, apparently? Or you can order them separately? I'm not sure, my Japanese isn't good enough.

so anyway, i said fuck that and IT'S A FLATBLADE SCREW NOW MOTHERFUCKERS and I got the controller opened and the paddle fixed and now see above. VICTORY OVER TAMPER-RESISTANCE!

(Took about half an hour of very careful xacto sawblade work, if you're wondering. Also the controller is a scuf infinity4ps pro for ps4. I really like them a lot but they're not as well made in some ways as they should be for the price.)

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Ascension, Fragment e9,1: Restitution
[27 Jun 2018|05:28pm]

[ mood | calm ]

The new gods have risen, ready, at last, to grapple with a world of heroes. Moira O'Deorain herself has been reborn, now made one of the creations her previous self meant to rule, and she works with her wife - the goddess Mercy - and their ensemble of new deities to remake the world, to improve it... for everyone.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension
Fragment e9,1: Restitution

solarbird and bzarcher

With absolute control of the Vishkar Corporation, Satya Vaswani takes stock, and finds that perhaps there is more to be done than she had previously considered.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Ascension is a continuance of Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Creation, a side-step sequel to The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow it as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | deeper ]