ソーラーバードーのほん: Life in the Convergence Zone [entries|friends|calendar]


Solarbird

[ about | Solarbird's profile ]
[ my studio | supervillain central ]
[ steal this | the free music set ]
[ subsets | fascism watch writings flowers leaves photos calendar ]
[ noncompliance | this journal is operated specifically in violation of sup tos ]

got SAD issues? can't afford a light panel?
[13 Aug 2019|01:09pm]

[ mood | excited ]

I don't have SAD issues - I have some indications of the inversion, actually - but this is genius and I want to try it. The genius part isn't using the backlight, because you don't use the backlight. You replace it with inexpensive but better and easier to power LED tape. The genius is using the lenses.

Building realistic daylight panels from broken televisions and monitors.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Brigitte STRONG
[11 Aug 2019|02:47pm]

[ mood | sleepy ]

I started lifting again on August 4th, 2017; I posted an update on August 3rd, 2018; it seems like time for a second update. I'll use weights from the August 4th workout.

As with last time, this includes the delta that happened when they replaced all the machines; some of them had different gearing and I ended up going down in weights on four. I've posted a column for "adjusted start weight," which takes the original weight down by the delta. I'm not sure that's really the most accurate way to do it, but it's what I've got.

Let's look at the numbers, shall we? All weights are in pounds.

  start  machine delta  adjusted start 2018current
Chest press50-153590120
Fly50-2030120145
Wide grip pulldown50050110150
Row50
combined
050
combined
25
per hand
60
per hand
120
per hand
Overhead Press300306080
Arm Curl4004095110
Tricep Press55055120165
Leg Press85085245285
Leg Extension25025105150
Leg Curl65065115150
Hip Abductor100-5050180/260225/260
Hip Adductor95-5045180225
Ab Crunch50050140+75
new machine
Lower Back Extension70070240260
(maxxed)
added later
Shoulder shrug
   per hand
   (2017/9/20)
250256575
(maxxed)
Straight bar pulldown
   (2017/9/20)
30030120145
Calf Extension
   (2017/12/17)
1000100160210

I think the thing I'm most pleased with is finally having 1/7th tonne on leg press. It's nice to have larger fractions of a tonne in your weights. And I've maxxed out another machine, which is nice too. Vertical things (overhead press, particularly) continue to be the most difficult part of the workout, other than simple heat dissipation, which is always a weakness I have. (I've found that just swallowing ice whole really helps.)

I've gone back and separated out the "row" exercise numbers to the per-hand basis of the actual workout. This is a little jinky because it started out as an exercise where I used both hands at once, then I switched to alternating hands. Combining the two weights wasn't really legitimate, so I've gone with the per-hand number, since that's how I usually do it.

Also, the ab crunch number is kind of discontinous because, again, a change in machines, but not in the previously-mentioned way. I topped out the old machine at 165, then discovered that one of the new machines worked all four abdominal pairs more directly, and moved to it. It uses some fraction of your own body weight (at least half) and additional weights you select, which is where the +75 comes from. I also found out that the bottom pair of abs had been taking the entire previous year and a half off, and had been doing fuck all, so on the new machine my lowest set is all "WHAT FUCKERY IS THIS?!" and my upper six are all "...are we... doing something?" So I've had to spend a lot of time evening that out.

Since I've been maxxed out on both shoulder shrug and lower back extension for a while, I've been slowly upping the number of reps. Started 15/15, now at 20/20.

And that's all I've got to say, I think. So, yeah! I've got a seventh, I've got a couple of eighths, I've got a ninth, and hopefully by next year I'll have collected more small fractions. Wish me luck!

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Widowmaker: Junkrat! You can fly! Then I will treat you as Pharah.
[02 Aug 2019|02:00pm]

[ mood | sleepy ]

This was POTG, but without the "Hello there!" at the beginning, and I wanted to add that in because I could.

The real attraction is the Junkrat shot, of course.

[gfycat] [unedited]

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Widowmaker Enjoys the Sights and Shots in Hollywood
[31 Jul 2019|03:19pm]

[ mood | sleepy ]

I was on fire an awfully long time in this game - once I hit that point I never lost it again - and honestly thought I was going to card for MVP. Instead, I just carded for kills, which makes me wonder about the threshold for that MVP card again.

Were it not for one of those what the fuck is wrong with me moments late in the game, where I missed like eight or nine shots in a row, I'd've been estatic about this performance. I mean, even with that hard slump, this is a well-into-top-1%-scoped-accuracy game, which doesn't say that much as my baseline shooting is top 1% on PS4 generally. But... for a while... for a while, my aim was just intoxicatingly good. For a little while, I don't miss was just the reality of it.

Anyway, there's one shot in particular during the defence of point A which just made me very happy. I'll let you find it. :D

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

widowmaker: this team kept ignoring me in dorado
[31 Jul 2019|03:17pm]

[ mood | sleepy ]

This game was one of those where enemy team just kind of... spent a lot of time not confronting me? Which was absolutely their mistake. I mean, we're talking about a fairly supreme unforced error there, in particular one run after they took the first checkpoint (their only really successful push) and I was just mowing them down from a high point they mostly didn't approach.

And even when they did, it's like, they'd chase me, I'd flee momentarily, they'd not follow, and I'd come right back and kill them. Particularly this Genji, who... still seems to have issues with object permanence? Somebody didn't get enough games of peek-a-boo as a kid, I guess.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Conflict, Fragment s13,1: What [Must] We [Must Not] Fear
[28 Jul 2019|06:49pm]

[ mood | busy ]

Alliances, it has been said, are at their weakest on the brink of defeat, and on the brink of victory. After defeating the China Sea omnium, the gods of Oasis offered their help to Russia, to defeat their own Siberian threat, and Russia accepted that offer - but made additional secret plans of their own.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Conflict
Fragment s13,1: What [Must] We [Must Not] Fear

solarbird and bzarcher

Hana, Brigitte, and Lúcio aren’t the only ones who can arrange quiet meetings across the lines between Overwatch and Oasis.

As Hanzo Shimada and Mei-Ling Zhou look for reassurance, they have the advantage of anonymity - but will they be able to reach each other?

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Conflict is a continuance of The Arc of Ascension, The Arc of Creation, and The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow the story as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

that's a lot of car exhaust
[23 Jul 2019|09:49am]

[ mood | surprised ]



Something I only realised today: the very ugly parking garage exposed by the viaduct removal really highlights how much crap was coming off the surface.

It's one of the small number of buildings where you have a clear single-deck exposure, because the to northern approaches hadn't merged yet. So you've got "above the deck" and "below the deck" in close proximity. Now, all else equal, if anything "above the deck" (in the sun) would be lighter, one might think, because of the bleaching effect of the sun.

But it isn't, is it?

And I'm pretty sure that garage was built in the 1980s, as part of the condominium complex at the top of it, so this is post-catalytic converters.

Yikes. Neat, eh?

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

best widowmaker play of the game in recorded history thus far
[19 Jul 2019|10:06pm]

[ mood | giggly ]

i would like if i may to present to you the best widowmaker play of the game ever

i must stress

this actually was play of the game

and, and, and i should add

against this team

we lost.

(i was on a terrible team. basically tracer and i knew how to play and nobody else seemed to know how the game worked. like, at all. we actually won a few and it was all me and tracer carding.)

(and less stupid there are reasons i am top 1% gamewide in kills with widowmaker mines, and this actually is kind of a potg for my mine placement. it's just also intensely stupid! (⌒▽⌒) )

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

it works it works it works!
[19 Jul 2019|03:28pm]

[ mood | sleepy ]

IT WORRRRRRRRRKS!

Put basket on rack, slide forward, press the button, CLICK, LOCKED ON. Pick up bike with basket! Well don't do that in general but it's a good test. Put the bike down now. Push button, CLICK, slide basket back, NO MORE BIKE BASKET! Put it back down, repeat.

aafwhf aliuehf aluhv a;uvh s;zvib lsrgiuae rg lanv lasudf aelirguaerlgiuba ;va ergliuaervl i am excite

So TAKE THAT, GERMANY! Or whoever said "thou shalt not sell iRack systems in North America," whoever the fuck you are. I'll make my OWN detachable baskets.

I already built three more pairs of these mounting units. I'm gonna attach EVERYTHING to my bicycle. INCLUDING OTHER BICYCLES MAYBE but na what i really want is options of no basket, basket, and waterproof case. That's the real point.

excite

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

FINE. I'll do it MYSELF.
[16 Jul 2019|10:33pm]

[ mood | pleased ]

Oh, so you don't want to sell your special rack system accessories to north america, weird German bicycle rack maker? Is that how you're going to play it? You're gonna put special agreements in your reseller contracts so none of them can ship here either? Not even on German eBay?

WELL FINE I'LL JUST MAKE SOME.

I will reverse-engineer your goddamn system and make it out of matching metal and I'll do it with WOOD TOOLS because THAT'S WHAT I HAVE. I will turn a $5 garage-sale corded drill into a METAL GRINDER. I will turn LEFTOVER ALUMINIUM sized in ENGLISH UNITS into COUNTER-STRESSED SELF-STABLE OBJECTS that fit your METRIC racks and I will do it with my HANDS and SANDPAPER.

And you know what's holding it all together? Do you? Huh? Even after I kind of accidentally tossed it across the room onto the cement floor? See how it stayed together? Perfectly? Unchanged? Do you, German maker of weird bike racks?

It's not glue! It's not screws! It's PRECISION. As in PRECISION. CASCADIAN. ENGINEERING.

And also spite.

But mostly the engineering.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

The Arc of Conflict, Saga 13: All Fall Out
[15 Jul 2019|08:22pm]

[ mood | busy ]

Alliances, it has been said, are at their weakest on the brink of defeat, and on the brink of victory. After defeating the China Sea omnium, the gods of Oasis offered their help to Russia, to defeat their own Siberian threat, and Russia accepted that offer - but made additional secret plans of their own.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Conflict
Saga 13: All Fall Out

solarbird and bzarcher

Losing Koschei to a Talon-flagged Russian attack appears, to all observers, to have knocked the gods back, forcing a restart of talks at the UN.

But it also created doubts amongst friends, further damaging alliances already strained. And as the various human and omnic factions try to determine their next moves, some of the individuals involved start to make decisions of their own.

Of Gods and Monsters: The Arc of Conflict is a continuance of The Arc of Ascension, The Arc of Creation, and The Armourer and the Living Weapon. It will be told in a series of eddas, sagas, interludes, fragments, texts, and cantos, all of which serve their individual purposes. To follow the story as it appears, please subscribe to the series.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Widowmaker: Our alliance is at an end.
[14 Jul 2019|10:00pm]

[ mood | pleased ]

We won, I had gold kills and gold damage, but this was absolutely my favourite shot. I hope they had killcam enabled. (¬ᴗ¬)

(gfycat is more important than usual here)

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Widowmaker: Well, I'll take it.
[13 Jul 2019|10:48am]

[ mood | okay ]

Coming around that corner, I was looking for enemy Widowmaker, who was quite good. Instead... Junkrat? Well, fine I'll take the shot either way, but such a disappointment. (⌒▽⌒)

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Widowmaker: but we took the point!
[10 Jul 2019|01:30pm]

[ mood | blah ]

This was so frustrating that I had to share it. We go in, it's another one of those teams that won't touch the point until it's clear, and I'm playing dive attack on my one-trick Widowmaker account. AND IT WORKS. AND I KILL THE LAST STANDING AND TAKE THE POINT.

And then we lose it immediately because the surviving members of my team don't back me up.

Unsurprisingly, we lost.

[gfycat]

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

widowmaker takes a bow
[10 Jul 2019|01:20pm]

[ mood | pleased ]

The only reason I uploaded this, really, is because I like the timing of the bow as we win. ^_^

(I was deep backfill, came in just in time to get the second round loss notification; helped them win the third round, including here.)

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Widowmaker: Nice shooting after the second checkpoint, I think.
[10 Jul 2019|12:20pm]

[ mood | pleased ]

Basically I uploaded this because I liked my shooting in the third segment, when the team finally came together. Enemy team had tried bringing in a Widowmaker, but I had some particularly nice shots against her - there's a particularly delightful one up close - and so she wasn't able to neutralise me. Plus, I found that you can still stand on the large canvas, you just have to chain up at a different point, so I'll practice that some later in a private custom game so I don't get it wrong like I do once here.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Signal Boost: Signal Boost: from @runpunkrun's weekly wrap up
[06 Jul 2019|04:10pm]

[ mood | moody ]

[personal profile] rosefox posted: Signal Boost: from @runpunkrun's weekly wrap up

Twitter's continually-mutating TOS are bullshit. Be aware.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Widowmaker: WHAT I AM DOING?!
[06 Jul 2019|11:24am]

[ mood | pleased ]

This was pretty funny, because I was deep, deep backfill - this was literally my only run this game - and after I took out Ashe I started to shoot at Bob? Before going WHAT I AM DOING I CAN SEE SPAWN FROM HERE and adjusting. (⌒▽⌒)

[gfycat]

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

widowmaker: shooting well front and back, but no win
[06 Jul 2019|10:55am]

[ mood | sleepy ]

This was on offence, and I really like what I was doing on my first round out. We steamrolled through the first point and got the payload underway, and I had a... not sure if it's 10 or 11 kill streak, before they managed to take me down and start slowing us.

Unfortunately, by the time we got into the castle, they'd really figured out the kill order and they held. We got close, but didn't quite get there.

Then the turnaround. Unfortunately... they remembered me. I mean, of course they did, right? And we got charged pretty badly. The only time we slowed them down is when they couldn't keep me out of position, and they absolutely halted, and I was shooting 91% scoped, which is madness. But then they managed to take me down again and that was, sadly, that.

But still, in both cases, I'm pretty pleased with my shooting.

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

Hey Internets!
[03 Jul 2019|12:52pm]

[ mood | curious ]

I have a Scuf Infinity 4PS Pro game controller that I've modded a bit. I love this thing, even though I've had to repair it a couple of times, and I've done that myself. But this time is more difficult, because it needs a part, and it's well out of warranty.

I've had a small switch contact plate crack. It's square, probably around 4-5mm edge to edge (I can get precise measurements, I just haven't yet), with a dome that is actuated by an external button, and is pressed down to make contact with contact points on a printed circuit board. ("Metal dome" switch. Sometimes "Tactile dome.")

To make it extra clear: the circuit board is fine. I'm talking about the domed metal switch plate, not the board it's on.

Scuf will not sell me the part, though they do have a repair service, but it would take a couple of weeks and I'd much rather do it myself.

Does anyone have any idea where I'd OEM a replacement, or can this be fabricated, or what?

Also posted to ソ-ラ-バ-ド-のおん; comment count unavailable comments at Dreamwidth. Please comment there.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | deeper ]